31 December 2014

Looking Back

Less than three hours before the new year, and I decide to post something new-- why not? After all, I have a lot of feels to share about the year that is about to end. And I have decided to post it with an outfit too, just because I don't want to flood you with so many words and no photos.

2014 was a true adventure for me. For starters, it was this year when I finally found the courage to start blogging, and so Style and Sundry now exists for me to keep up and for everyone to read.

This year, I got to travel not just once, but four times (whoa!). Last May, I finally got to explore Korea-- a country that I've only been to several times during layovers. For my two other travels during the year, I was fortunate to visit local destinations: Bicol, Davao (where I wore and shot this outfit), and just a week ago, Palawan. It was great being able to explore my own country again, something that I have not done for years.

Also in line with starting my blog, even if I'm only just months old at the job, I was already lucky to get sponsorships and stuff! Aside from getting to work with amazing people, I also got invited to events-- although I was not able to attend some of them, much to my disappointment.

Yes, I had my share of disappointments this year too. But despite that, there were the things that made me really, really happy. Whether they are sad or happy memories, I will remember them, especially the lessons I learned from them.

Throughout the year, I know I changed. I became more confident in my own skin. I have also become more outgoing too-- or at least, I have began taking baby steps. I promise to be even better in the following year. All it took was for me to have courage. With that, I also got to discover more about myself, that I can be more. I discovered new interests, too (and even rekindled old ones).

With regards to my style, I experimented. It's funny how my style switched quickly over the months, persistently going with the trends. But then, I actually would like to think of myself as versatile.

Indeed, 2014 gave me a lot-- much more than what I expected, really. Be they good or bad, I am t h a n k f u l. I am able to leave behind the year with a light heart, and welcome 2015 with open arms. And that is because of the people whom I care for, and care for me as well-- my mother and father, my relatives, my friends, etc.

So whether you are reading this or not (but I know you guys support me anyway haha!), thank you! Thank you because you and I both know that you were part of my 2014. You made my year awesome. And now, I wish you a very, very, great new year! I have a feeling it will be even better than this year. 2015, don't disappoint me!

Dear reader, cheers to you and I!

Top: Greenhills
Shorts: Forever 21
Sunglasses: Sunnies Studio (Dovie style)
Sandals: Grendha

x Erika Rosales


22 December 2014


Today, I finally experienced my first legit free day (read as: a weekday when I did not go to school to attend to some duties) ever since I went on holiday break (last Tuesday). While I'm very thrilled to be finally f r e e (!), I can't help but think that my vacation won't be enough. There's just a lot that I want to do-- from binge-watching, reading books, to working out, selling my pre-loved clothes, and writing-- and two weeks just don't seem enough.

Speaking of writing, I'm finally posting again on my blog! This time though, I'm going back to my backlogs. I chose this one among the three/four looks I haven't posted about because it's the most appropriate this season!

Yes, my friends! That's a cape-- well, a hybrid between a sweater and cape, really. And that's why I deem it "approriate" this Christmas season. The material of the not-sweater (there's the title!) kept me warm, although the absence of sleeves kept me cool. When dressing up in the Philippines, it's more of a half-half kind of thing, really; it's generally hot, but inside malls and other establishments, it's pretty cold.

When wearing sweaters, I can either go the preppy or the casual-hipster route-- clearly, I went with the former. However, normcore/basics was the craze, so I decided to wear boyfriend jeans and mandals with them. By the way, the jeans are DIY (do-it-yourself)! Yup, I did the slashing all by myself. ;) Will post a tutorial soon so you can try making them for yourself. :)

The cape in action! It took several takes to get this shot haha

Sweater-cape: Kashieca
Boyfriend jeans: DIY
Sandals: Birkenstock
Button-down: SM Woman
Charm bracelet: Pandora
Coil bracelet: Charriol
Sunglasses: Ray-Ban
Rings: Inftnitine
Watch: Casio

I actually used this to join the #HMlovesPH contest; alas, I did not win. By the way, the Charriol bracelet is my mom's-- just borrowed it for this shoot haha!

Well anyway, that's all for this post! Will post a DIY tutorial for the boyfriend jeans next; will make sure to do it during the break! That way, you guys can do it in your spare time. ;) Other than that, how will you spend the holidays? :) I'll be flying to Palawan in a few days! Definitely excited for it. 'll try to take as many photos as I can during the trip, so stay updated by following me on Instagram: @_erikarosales (I'm so much more active there!)

Wishing you guys a happy holidays!

x Erika Rosales

PS: Since I'm on vacation, I'll be responding to the comments that I have missed ever since. I'll also be following back people! ♥

06 December 2014

Of Stripes and Straw Hats

Whoa, it feels like I haven't posted in forever! Been busy with schoolwork, that's why. Right now seems to be the calm before the storm (literally and figuratively, oops) though, so I took the chance to post something new!

This one's from my quick weekend getaway to Davao last November 15 to 17. This is actually why I missed the Apollo Music Festival which I previously posted about. I admit, I would've loved to go to Apollo, but I definitely enjoyed in Davao! I have never been there before, but I have heard wonderful things about the place. So naturally, I was excited.

There wasn't much to do there, really. It was more of a place for chilling and eating haha! (And I assure you, that was just as fun for me.) As someone who grew up in the ever-bustling Manila, I definitely enjoyed the serenity in Davao City. I will be posting a photodiary of my trip though sometime during the holiday break; there, you'll find about the things we did and the places we ate at!

Here's my Day 1 outfit. I never got to post about this on my Instagram. It was my first time wearing an off-shoulder top! This style seems to be the craze lately, so of course I gave it a try. It was just perfect for the hot weather in Davao, actually. I'm kinda not loving how it scrunches in the bottom though, as you can see in the photos.

Top: Greenhills
Shorts: Uniqlo
Boots: Topshop
Rucksack: Ralph Lauren (vintage)
Hat: Kultura
Watch: Swatch (vintage)

Because I wanted to pack light, I brought with me a pair of shoes that would match all my outfits-- my cutout booties. I purposely went for a monochrome look, except my bag kind of ruined it. But hey, I realized I need more rucksacks in my life because they are so handy for traveling!

To top my outfit off, I wore a summer hat everywhere I went. I wanted a floppy hat so bad, so I went looking for one before our trip! It's more of a straw hat rather than the trendy suede one, but it's black, so I believe it's just as chic. I actually just found it in SM Department Store!

So this is my Day 1 outfit; we pretty much just had a foodtrip so I wasn't able to take outfit pictures somewhere fancy. I just had these taken at the poolside of our hotel lol. Day 2 made up for all the scenery though! Will post my Day 2 outfit separately soon.

Wishing for everyone's safety in the coming days! And of course, good luck with hell week!

x Erika Rosales