16 March 2014

Hi.

Hello and welcome! I'm Erika Rosales, and this is my blog *wow such big phrase right there* called "Style and Sundry". I don't exactly know how to start, so please bear with me.

 A lot of my friends have been urging me to start blogging. I myself have always wanted to do so, too, but I was always afraid that I wouldn't be able to keep it up. Well anyway, it's quite obvious that I gave in, because here we are. I'm still not certain that I will be able to maintain this though (given that I've had a bad track record-- let's save that for some other time). So just hang in there and let's see where this "adventure" will end up! I have a couple of posts lined up; but for now, here's my first outfit post. Yay!


---

If you guys have been following me on Instagram, you might have noticed that I've had some nice backdrop lately. Well, I just found my favorite #OOTD shoot location which is-- Paco Park! I just love how the place has this hedge that's perfect for "sweet" looks, and brick walls for "edgy" ones. So whenever we hear mass there, I try to make it a point to have my pictures taken (by my ever-so-patient father, no less *using his phone*).

I know it's summer already, but I felt like dressing up for spring. Oh how I wish the Philippines had spring! I have to say, it's my favorite season. It's between summer and winter, so it's just the right kind of hot with some kind of windy.


What I wore was actually a top, but I was being stubborn so I decided to wear it as a "dress". But hey, that's why I wore stockings underneath! I figured wearing leggings would be too hot. I used to wear the top with shorts, but now I find it troublesome tucking it in.


Sheer stockings + lace socks + vintage loafers! ♥


*Please excuse my face, I kinda forgot to smile huehue. Also, rush post-processing was done by me. I'll figure out the permanent "filter" that I'll be using on my pictures soon.



If you're wondering where I got my lace socks, I actually got them from the kids' department. Shhh.


So yeah, my accessories are predominantly brown leather.


Love my nail polish! I wonder how long they will last. I've turned into a bad caretaker when it comes to manicure, and I don't even know why, sigh. (Wearing maroon Orly *forgot to take note of the name sorry*, c/o Nailogy at Robinson's Manila!)


 Top: Mango || Loafers: Cole Haan (vintage) || Watch: Tommy Hilfiger (vintage) || Satchel: H&M

Okay, when I say "vintage", it's most probably my mom's way, way before and she already gave it to me (or I declared it mine, same thing, really haha).

That's all for my first post! I would appreciate it if you leave some love for me by commenting below. Thanks so much!!




6 comments:

  1. Love the blog! Hihi. I have (secretly and quietly) cooed over your OOTD pics over fb and in general, so I am really excited to see your looks and life stories posted all in one place.

    <3 Looking forward to more!

    (P.S. Are you always in Paco Park / Malate Church / Robinsons Place area? It's a wonder I've never ran into you yet?)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aaaaa thanks so much Jari!!! I've been secretly reading your blog posts too!!

      *Not always, but there are Sundays when I'm in Paco Park and Friday nights when I'm in Rob! Would be great to bump into you, I haven't seen you for a long time! :( :)

      Delete
  2. That's really nice of your dad, welcome to blogging! I really enjoy the way you write about your day!

    Regards,

    Miss Eliza WonDerland
    Www.misselizawonderland.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, I feel very lucky! Aww thank you so much!! ♥

      Delete
  3. So cute! The belt and loafers add just the right amount of vintage to compliment the polka dots. Nice styling Erika.

    Briana
    herringboneheroine.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks so much for the compliments, Briana! ♥

      Delete